United States
Amateur Roller Skating Association
1971 National Championships

July 11 – 17 –South Amboy, New Jersey

Contestants – 49 Artistic & 19 Speed Events

Senior Men Singles
          
1st – Randy Dayney - Levittown (picture to right)
2nd – William Boyd - Seabrook, Md.
3rd – Stephen Strohschnitter, Bay Shore, N.Y.

Senior Ladies’ Singles
          
1st – Colleen Giacomo – South Amboy, N.J. (picture to right)
2nd – Karen Seekamp - Levittown, N.Y.
3rd – Barbara Francesconi - Levittown, N.Y.

Senior Men’s Figures

1st – Randy Dayney – Levittown
2nd –
3rd – Stephen Strohschittner -Bay Shore, N.Y.

Senior Ladies Figures

1st – Colleen Giacomo – South Amboy
2nd – Barbara Francesconi - Levittown, N.Y.
3rd –

Senior Dance

1st – Richard Horne, Jane Pankey – Livonia, Michigan (picture to right)
2nd - Thomas Straker, Bonnie Lambert -
3rd – Thomas Le Van, Patti Seipp -

Senior Mixed Pairs

1st – William Boyd, Linda Martin – Seabrook, Maryland
2nd -  Larry Dorsett, Barbara Francesconi - Levittown, N.Y.
3rd – Richard Veliko, Karen Seekamp - Levittown, N.Y. (Pix to right)

 
Senior Ladies’ Pairs

1st – Robin Dayney, June Frees – Levittown, N.Y. (pix to right)
2nd – Gayle Statter, Patti Taylor - Seabrook, MD  (picture to right)
3rd – Gail Dottelia, Donna Presson -


Senior Fours

1st – David Allen, Kathleen Allen, Susan Austin, Khaled Ali – Pomona, California           
2nd – Edward Mueller, Gail Mueller, Carroll Swan, Judith Mueller – Melrose Park, Ill.

Senior Men Speed

1st – Charles Gillette – Livonia, Michigan
2nd – Virgil Dooley - Livonia, Michigan
3rd – M. Leo Mazzulla - Summit, Ill.

Senior Men 5 Mile Relay

1st – Virgil Dooley - Chuck Gillette - Livonia, Mich.
2nd – Joe Aidukas, Jon Seibel - Bayonne, N.J.
3rd – William Banks, Bill Bryant

Senior Ladies’ Speed

1st – Barbara Zawistowski – Elizabeth, N.J.
2nd – Sue Maiberger - Livonia, Mich.
3rd – Linda Barber

Senior Ladies Two-Mile Relay Race

1st – Peggy Gillette, Sue Maiberger – Livonia, Michigan
2nd – Lillian Baluch, Robin Cook - Kendall Park, N.J.
3rd – Colleen Walsh, Barbara Zawistowski - South Amboy, NJ

Mixed Relay Race

1st – Virgil Dooley, Sue Maiberger – Livonia, Michigan
2nd – Darlene Mueller, M. Leo Mazzulla - Summit, Ill.
3rd – Denny Biddle, Robin Cook - Livingston, N.J.

Junior Men Figures

1st – NO PLACEMENTS
2nd –
3rd –

Junior Ladies Singles

1st – Barbara Kalfka – Levittown, N.Y.
2nd – B.J. Murphy - Bayshore, N.Y.
3rd – Donna Presson - Seabrook, Md.

Junior Men’s Singles

1st – Keith King – Levittown, N.Y.
2nd – Wally Austin - Bladensburg, Md.
3rd –  Thomas Carrino - Bladensburg, Md.

Junior Ladies Figures

1st – Barbara Kalfka – Levittown, N.Y.
2nd –
3rd –
 
Junior Dance

1st – Stephen Strohschnitter, Kathy Dolan – Bay Shore, N.Y.
2nd – Rick Schuler, Betty Ann Rottkamp - Levittown, N.Y.
3rd – Robert Dicks, Sue Forbus - Livonia, Mich.

Junior Veterans Dance

1st –
2nd –
3rd –


Junior Mixed Pairs

1st – Grant Hall, Joyce Statter – Seabrook, Md.
2nd –
3rd –

Junior – Senior Men Five-Mile Relay Race

1st – Virgil Dooley , Charles Gillette – Livonia, Michigan
2nd –
3rd –

Junior Men’s Speed

1st – Joseph Aidukas – Bayonne, N.J
2nd – Bill Bryant - Battle Creek, Mich.
3rd – Michael Cavallero - South Amboy, N.J.

Junior Ladies Speed

1st – Lillian Baluch – Kendall Park, N.J.
2nd – Diane Ellis - Battle Creek, Mich.
3rd  - Chris Brown, Rich, Mich.

Intermediate Men’s Singles

1st – Grant Hall - Seabrook, Md.
2nd – Robert Craig - Marion, Ind.
3rd – Rory Camera - Bayshore, N.Y.

Intermediate Men Figures Only

1st –
2nd –
3rd

Intermediate Ladies’ Singles

1st – Debbie Palm - Levittown, N.Y.
2nd -  Debbie Buck - Bladensburg, Md.
3rd – D. Brantley - Levittown, N.Y.

Intermediate Ladies’ Figures Only

1st –
2nd –
3rd -

Intermediate Dance

1st – Karen Darling , Thomas Franzone - Levittown, N.Y.
2nd – Tim Pratzer, Mary M. Lee - Livonia, Mich.
3rd –  Bryan Kasper, Lina Miller - Melrose Park, Ill.

Intermediate Ladies’ Pairs

1st – Arlene Bohling, Mary Ann Kontra - South Amboy, N.J. (picture to right)
2nd – Debbie Trueman, Chris Trueman - Marion, Ind.
3rd – Karen Blumenreich,Madelyn Prucha - Levittown, N.Y.


Intermediate Mixed Pairs

1st – Robert Craig,Debbie Trueman - Marion, Ind.
2nd – Wally Austin, Debbie Buck - Bladensburg, Md.
3rd – Carroll Swan, Judith Muller - Melrose Park, Ill

Intermediate Fours

1st – Chappatta, Mejia, Vanderbeek, Mejia - Summit, Ill.
2nd – Kaifler, Kaifler, Murman, Van Horn - Bayshore, N.Y.
3rd – Hatfield, Simpson, Van Horn,Dethridge - Frankfort., Ind.

Intermediate Ladies’ Speed

1st – Peg Gillette - Livonia, Mich.(picture below)
2nd – Melanie Fields - Battle Creek, Mich.
3rd – J.L. Streby - Kent, Ohio

Intermediate Men’s Speed

1st – Jim Devine - Rich, Mich.
2nd – Denny Biddle - Livingston, N.J.
3rd – Pete Skias - Reading, Pa

Intra Dance

1st –  Bradle Conklin, Kathy Baumgartner - Levittown, N.Y.
2nd – Ralph Young, Sue Gabbert - Livonia, Mich.
3rd – Herb Wright, Bethann Berach - Livonia, Mich.

Intra Ladies’ Figures Only

1st –  Diane Warnicki - Livingston, N.J.
2nd – Linda Altman - Bladensburg, MD
3rd -  Sharon Kasper - South Amboy, N.J.

Intra Ladies’ Singles

1st – Lillian Baluch - Kendall Park, N.J. (picture to right)
2nd – Kitti Chobanian - Pum, CA
3rd – Janice Wolfman - South Amboy, N.J.

Senior Veterans Dance

1st – Richard Levesque, Marion Levesque - Livingston, N.J.
2nd – Harry Smith, Rosemary Schuler - Levittown, N.Y.
3rd -   Gene Breckon, Jean Breckon - Grand Rapids, Mich.

Junior Veterans Dance

1st - Benjamin Galan, Georgiana Sullivan - Bay Shore, N.Y.
2nd - Leon Eysman, Cletus Arundale - Levittown, N.Y.
3rd - David Herlacher, Joyce Herlacher - Cleveland, Ohio

Intra Men’s Singles

1st – Kevin Kelly - Summit, Ill.
2nd – Gerry Mandel - Seabrook, Md.
3rd – Robert Tuara - Livingston, N.J.

Intra Men Figures Only

1st –
2nd –
3rd -

Novice Ladies’ Figures Only

1st – Susan Olson - Alexandria, VA
2nd –
3rd -

Novice Men’s Singles

1st – Michael Cavallero - South Amboy, N.J.
2nd – Scott Shipley - Seabrook, Md.
3rd – Steven Palmer - Levittown, N.Y. (picture to right)

Novice Ladies' Singles

1st – Robin Dayney - Levittown, N.Y.
2nd – Karen Mejia - Summit, Ill.
3rd – Emily Kortekas - No. Brunswick, N.J.
4th - Maryann Kontra - Elizabeth, N.J.

Novice Dance

1st – Kerry Cavazzi, Roseanne Franzone - Levittown, N.Y.
2nd – Patrick Dicks, P. Fisher - Livonia, Mich.
3rd –

Novice Ladies’ Pairs

1st –
2nd –
3rd –

Novice Mixed Pairs

1st – Michael Cavallero, Sharon Karr - South Amboy, N.J.
2nd – Scott Shipley, Gayle Statter - Seabrook, Md.
3rd – Rory Camera, Cindy Partridge - Bayshore, N.Y.

Novice Ladies’ Speed

1st – Susan Rodie - Frankfort., Ind.
2nd – Pamela Leff - Levittown, N.Y.
3rd –  Cynthia Ketelhut - Livonia, Mich.

Novice Men’s Speed

1st – Kenneth Thayer - Battle Creek, Mich.
2nd – William Fields - Battle Creek, Mich.
3rd – Donald Nelson - Montvale, N.J.

Novice-Intermediate Men Three-Mile Relay Race

1st – Dale Hover, Donald Nelson - Montvale, N.J.
2nd – Jim Devine, William ? -
3rd - Denny Biddle & Skip King - Livingston, NJ

Sub-Novice Ladies

1st – June Frees - Levittown, N.Y.
2nd – Elaine Palm - Levittown, N.Y.
3rd – Arlene Bohling - Elizabeth, N.J.

Sub-Novice Ladies’ Figures Only

1st – Sheryl Eysman - Levittown, N.Y.
2nd – Karen Price - South Amboy, N.J.
3rd -  Marsha Schneider - North Brunswick, N.J.


Sub-Novice Men

1st - Dirk Mandle - Marion, Ind.
2nd - Peter Carrino - Bladensburg, Md.
3rd -  Gary Morton - Elizabeth, N.J.

Sub-Novice Men Figures Only

1st – William Frees - Levittown, N.Y.
2nd – John West - Livingston, N.J.
3rd -  Robert Sleeman - South Amboy, N.J.

Sub-Novice Mixed Pairs

1st – Donald Nelson, Sandra Lehmann - Montvale, N.J.
2nd – Robert Holland, Annette Costlow - Livingston, N.J.
3rd – Peter Carrino, Julie Steward - Alexandria, VA

Sub-Novice Dance

1st – Victor Morton, Joyce Eaton - Elizabeth, N.J. (picture to right)
2nd – David Rottkamp, Lori Endres - Levittown, N.Y.(pix to right)
3rd –  Steven Palmer, Robin Dayney - Levittown, N.Y.

Sub-Novice Fours

1st – Mattire, Kronbach, Nelson, Lehman - Montvale, N.J.
2nd – Siegel, Lippman, West, Gotteman - Livingston, N.J.
3rd -  Devico, Whitford, Mainster, Mainster - Bayshore, N.Y.

Sub-Novice Ladies’ Speed

1st – Jana Gavin - Livonia, Mich.
2nd –                  - Alexandria, Va.
3rd – Kay Pinkerton - Frenchtown, N.J.

Sub-Novice Men’s Speed

1st – Rodney Luizza - Kendall Park, N.J.
2nd – Joseph Kasper - South Amboy, N.J.
3rd – James Pennypacker, Reading, N.J.

Juvenile Girl’s

1st –  Julianne Chester - Alexandrai, Va.
2nd – Karen Sleeman - South Amboy, N.J. (picture to right)
3rd – Gladys Smith - Levittown, N.Y.

Juvenile Girls Figures Only

1st – Colleen Daly - Bayshore, N.Y.
2nd – Sherri Novak - North Brunswick, N.J.
3rd - Denise Costlow - Livingston, N.J.

Juvenile Boy’s

1st – Brian Kemp - Levittown, N.Y.
2nd – M. De Vico - Bayshore, N.Y.
3rd - Ed Davis - Levittown, N.Y.

Juvenile Boy’s Figures Only

1st – Curt Mills - Stratford, Conn.
2nd – Michael Pannone - Levittown, N.Y.
3rd -  Philip Schinnegal - Bayonne, N.J.

Juvenile Mixed Pairs

1st – William Jordan, Linda List - Bayshore, N.Y.
2nd – Ricky Ferris, Shalene Becker - Seabrook, Md.
3rd – Peter Daley, Coleen Daly - Bayshore, N.Y.

Juvenile Dance

1st – Jay Pinkerton, Kathy Duggan - Marion, Ind.
2nd – Ricky Ferris, Shalene Becker - Seabrook, Md.
3rd –  Robert Gazetta, Gladys Smith - Levittown, N.Y.

Juvenile Girl’s Speed

1st – Nickie De Bov - Battle Creek, Mich.
2nd – Sandy Bussler - Grand Rapids, Mich.
3rd – Bobbie De Young - Battle Creek, Mich.

Juvenile Boy’s Speed

1st – Michael Harpster - Alexandria, Va.
2nd – Dean Mauro - Levittown, N.Y.
3rd – Donald Cooley - Melsrose Park, Ill.

Tiny Tot Girl’s Free Skate

1st – Kathy Cavazzi - Levittown, N.Y.
2nd – Janine Hand - Levittown, N.Y.
3rd – Linda List - Bayshore, N.Y.

Tiny Tot Boy’s Free Skate

1st – Robin Dollar - Marion, Ind.
2nd – Scott Delly - Livonia, Mich.
3rd – Leonard Olson - Bayshore, N.Y.

Tiny Tot Girl’s Speed

1st – Beth Ann Pennypacker - Reading, Pa.
2nd – Vickie Sommers - Kent, Ohio
3rd – Tina Worth - Grandville, MI (picture to right)

Tiny Tot Boy’s Speed

1st – Paul Runnion - Summit, Ill.
2nd – Michael Herrell - Battle Creek, Mich.
3rd – James Dethridge - Frankfort, Ind.






Return to Top of Page
Rich & Karen
Robin Dayney & June Frees
Jana Gavin
David Rottkamp & Lori Endres
Victor Morton & Joyce Eaton
Robert & Debbie
Julianne Chester
Gayle & Patti
Lillian Baluch
Lillian Baluch
Lillian Baluch