United States
Amateur Roller Skating Association
1969 National Championships

July 20 – 26 – Levittown Arena - Levittown, N.Y.

Contestants –  Artistic & Speed Events

Senior Men Singles
          
1st – Jack Courtney – Marion, Indiana
2nd – Billy Boyd - Marion, Ind.
3rd –  George Auble - Livingston, N.J.

Senior Ladies’ Singles
          
1st – Dorothy Cochrane – Levittown, N.Y. (picture to right)
2nd – Barbara Francesconi, Levittown, N.Y. (picture to right)
3rd – Judi Andreeff - Harvey, Ill.

Senior Men’s Figures

1st – Jack Courtney – Marion, Indiana
2nd-  Billy Boyd - Marion, Ind.
3rd – George Auble - Livingston, N.J.

Senior Ladies Figures

1st – Dorothy Cochrane – Levittown, N.Y.
2nd – Barbara Francesconi - Levittown, N.Y.
3rd - Judi Andreff - Harvey- Ill.

Senior Dance

1st – Thomas Straker, Bonnie Lambert – Grand Rapids, Michigan
2nd – Donald Rudalewicz, Rita Smith - Levittown, N.Y.
3rd – Richard Horne, Jane Pankey - Livonia, Mich.


Senior Mixed Pairs

1st – Jack Courtney, Sheryl Trueman – Marion, Indiana
2nd – Tim Abell, Gigi Leleu Fox - Harvey, Ill.
3rd -   Billy Boyd, Vickie Heltzel - Marion, Ind.

Senior Ladies’ Pairs

1st – Dorothy Cochrane, Sheryl Trueman – Marion, Indiana (picture to right)
2nd - Nancy Bohling, Colleen Giacomo - Elizabeth, N.J.
3rd – Melody Gerdon, Bonnie Jean Murphy - Bay Shore, N.Y.

Senior Fours

1st – Walt Sloan, Mary Klein, Carroll Swan, Judith Mueller – Summit, Illinois           
2nd - Billy Boyd, Vickie Helzel, Marty Huddleston, Beverly Brodt - Marion, Ind.


Senior Men Speed

1st – Don Rogers – Pomona, California
2nd – Virgil Dooley - Kent, Ohio
3rd – Ken Bass - Battle Creek, Mich.

Junior-Senior Men Five-Mile Relay

1st – Virgil Dooley, Charles Gillette – Kent, Ohio
2nd –
3rd –

Mixed Relay

1st – Steven Hover, Barbara Zawistowski – Kendall Park, N.J.
2nd – Virgil Dooley, Sue Maiberger - Kent, Ohio
3rd – William Gillette, Teri Gillette - Livonia, Mich.

Ladies’  Two-Mile Relay Race

1st – Colleen Walsh, Barbara Zawistowski – Kendall Park, N.J.
2nd – Robin Cook, Jeanne Pappageorge - Livingston & Kendall Park, N.J.
3rd -  Margie Lewis, Sue Maiberger - Kent, Ohio

Junior-Senior Men 5-Mile Relay

1st – Virgil Dooley, Charles Gillette - Kent, Ohio
2nd – Bill Bryant, Marvin Voke - Wyoming & Battle Creek, Mich.
3rd -  Daniel Engel, Gary Franklin - Indianapolis, Ind.

Senior Ladies’ Speed

1st – Sue Maiberger – Kent, Ohio
2nd – Dixie Backes - Pico Rivera, Calif.
3rd – Darlene Mueller - Summit, Ill.

Junior Men Singles

1st – Stephen Strohschnitter – Bay Shore, N.Y.
2nd –
3rd –

Junior Men Figures

1st - Stephen Strohschnitter - Bay Shore, N.Y.
2nd -
3rd -

Junior Ladies' Singles

1st – Michele Gaudenzi – Bayonne, N.J. (picture to right)
2nd – Karen Steever - Trenton, N.J.
3rd – Sheryl Trueman - Marion, Ind.

Junior Dance

1st – Jack Courtney, Sheryl Trueman – Marion, Indiana
2nd – Thomas LeVan, Patty Seipp - Melrose Park, Ill.
3rd – Mike Etue, Michelle Legris - Livonia, Mich.

Junior Mixed Pairs

1st – Fred Califor, Diane Califor – Bay Shore, N.Y.
2nd – William Spooner, Barbara Grimes - Bladensburg, Md.
3rd –

Junior Men’s Speed

1st – Bill Bryant – Wyoming, Michigan
2nd – Charles Gillette - Kent, Ohio
3rd –  Charles Yoder - Middletown, Pa.

Junior Ladies Speed

1st – Jeanne Papageorge – Kendall Park, N.J.(picture to right)
2nd – Margie Lewis - Kent, Ohio
3rd – Barbara Zawistowski - Kendall Park, N.J.

Intermediate Men’s Singles

1st – Louis Esposito – Levittown, N.Y.
2nd – Thomas Carrino - Elizabeth, N.J.
3rd – Joseph Aidukas - Elizabeth, N.J.

Intermediate Ladies’ Singles

1st – Colleen Giacomo – Elizabeth, N.J. 
2nd -  Eileen Lang - Levittown, N.Y.
3rd – Susan King - Levittown, N.Y.

Intermediate Men Figures  Only

1st – Walt Sloan – Summit, Illinois
2nd – Matt Asman - Long Beach, Calif.
3rd – Dave Brown - Bladensburg, Md.

Intermediate Ladies Figures Only

1st – Karen Darling - Levittown, N.Y.
2nd – Karen Partridge - Bay Shore, N.Y.
3rd - Joanne Kontra - South Amboy, N.J.

Intermediate Dance

1st – Mike Corbett, Peggy Santich – Bay Shore, N.Y.
2nd –Frank Roth, Barbara Dibelka - Melrose Park, Ill
3rd –  Rick Schuler, Betty Ann Rottkamp - Levittown, N.Y.(picture to right)

Intermediate Mixed Pairs

1st – Thomas Carrino, Nancy Bohling – Elizabeth, N.J.
2nd – Michael Truppner, Linda Martin - Bladensburg, Md.
3rd – Glenn Pulvermuller, Diane Ridgway - South Amboy, N.J.

Intermediate Ladies’ Pairs

1st – Cindi Klas, Karen Meja – Summit, Illinois
2nd – Jill Knox, Johnny McCord - Marion, Ind.
3rd -  Donna Brantley, Kathy Silkiewicz - Elizabeth, N.J.

Intermediate Fours

1st – David Allen, Kathy Allen, Richard LaPorte, Susan Austin – Pasadena, California
2nd – Jean Massie, Wally Austin, Arnie Summit, Franie Jones (picture to right)
3rd –

Intermediate Ladies’ Speed

1st – Robin Cook – Livingston, N.J.
2nd – Linda Hand - Levittown, N.Y.
3rd – Lou Anne Wheeler - Grandville, Mich.

Intermediate Men’s Speed

1st – Joseph Aidukas – Elizabeth, N.J.  (picture to right)
2nd – Luther Van Pelt - Kendall Park, N.J.
3rd – James La Follette - Pico Rivera, Calif.

Novice - Intermediate Men 3 mile relay race

1st - Joseph Aidukas, Chester Kaser - Elizabeth, N.J.
2nd - Michael Cavallaro, Luther Van Pelt - Elizabeth & Kendall Park, N.J.
3rd - Howard Combee, James Follette - Pomona & Pico Rivera, Calif.

Senior Veteran Dance

1st – Earl King, Nancy King – Levittown, N.Y.
2nd – Robert Cochrane, Gladys Kemp - Bayshore, N.Y.
3rd – Harry Ingram, Jean Ingram - Levittown, N.Y.

Junior Veteran Dance

1st – Charles Wilson, Peggy Marigo - Levittown, N.Y. (picture to right)
2nd – Gene Breckon, Jean Breckon - Grandville, Mich.
3rd -  Karry Kiesel, Ann Kiesel - Levittown, N.Y.

Intra Dance

1st –  Thomas Franzone, Eileen Lang - Levittown, N.Y.
2nd –  Richard Arundale, Debbie Eysman - Levittown, N.Y.
3rd –  Walter Smith, Denise Greco - Livingston, N.J.

Intra Ladies’ Singles

1st – Suzanne Hayes - Pomona, Calif.
2nd – Denise Mindo - Livingston, N.J.
3rd – Ginny West - Livingston, N.J.

Intra Ladies’ Figures Only

1st – Betty Ann Mehl - South Amboy, N.J
2nd – Debbie Eysman – Levittown, N.Y.
3rd - Mary Jane Brozovsky - Summit, Ill.

Intra Men’s Singles

1st –William Eldridge - Bay Shore, N.Y.
2nd – Samuel Close - Livingston, N.J. (picture to right)
3rd – Robert Rodriguez - Long Beach, Calif.

Intra Men Figures

1st - Michael Ploen - Levittown, N.Y.
2nd - George Rottkamp - Levittown, N.Y.
3rd - David Morrell - Summitt, Ill.

Novice Ladies’ Singles

1st – Nancy Bohling - South Amboy, N.J.
2nd – Barbara Kaffka - Levittown, N.Y.
3rd – Bonnie Jean Murphy - Bay Shore, N.Y.

Novice Ladies' Figures

1st - Linda Martin - Bladensburg, Md.
2nd - Katherine Dolan - Bay Shore, N.Y.
3rd - Dale Brinkerhoff - Kendall Park, N.J.

Novice Men’s Singles

1st – Keith King - Levittown, N.Y.
2nd – Wally Austin - Alexandria, VA
3rd – Michael Cavallaro - Elizabeth, N.J.

Novice Men Figures

1st - William Walters - Levittown, N.Y.
2nd - Bobby Stevens - Levittown, N.Y.
3rd - Benny Chiemingo - Long Beach, Calif.

Novice Dance

1st –  Tim Pratzer, Mary Margaret Lee - Livonia, Mich.
2nd – Stephen Strohschnitter, Katherine Dolan - Bay Shore, N.Y.
3rd – Grant Hall, Linda Martin - Bladensburg, Md.

Novice Mixed Pairs

1st – Joseph Aidukas, Colleen Giacomo - Elizabeth, N.J.
2nd – Gary Pulvermuller, Mary Ann Kontra - South Amboy, N.J.
3rd – Grant Hall, Debbie Buck - Bladensburg, Md.

Novice Ladies’ Speed

1st –  Karen Wapp - Janesville, Wisc.
2nd – Gayle Van Pelt - Kendall Park, N.J.
3rd –  Kathy Davis - Bladensburg, Md.

Novice Men’s Speed

1st – Jack Countryman - Chicago, Ill. (picture to right)
2nd – Denny Biddle - Frenchtown, N.J.
3rd – Dale Hover - Kendall Park, N.J.

Sub-Novice Girls Singles

1st – Diane Brantley - Kendall Park, N.J.
2nd – Diane Falco - Bay Shore, N.Y.
3rd –  Mary Ann Kontra - South Amboy, N.J.

Sub-Novice Girls Figures Only

1st - Roseanne Franzone - Levittown, N.Y.
2nd - Donna Wolpert - Bay Shore, N.Y.
3rd - Kathy Maliszeski - South Amboy, N.J.

Sub-Novice Men

1st - Steven Palmer - Elizabeth, N.J. (picture to right)
2nd - Thomas Silkiewicz - Elizabeth, N.J.
3rd - Andy Thaw - Levittown, N.Y.

Sub-Novice Fours
1st - Peter Carrino, Arlene Bohling, Thomas Silkiewicz, Melissa Schmitt - Elizabeth, N.J.
2nd - Raymond Chappatta, Christine Aiello, Daniel Stalzer, Karen Mejia - Summit, Ill.

Sub-Novice Mixed Pairs

1st – Bruce Kaifler, Christina Kaifler - Bayshore, N.Y.
2nd – John Haddad, Lisa Carollo - Kendall Park, N.J.
3rd –  Reid Sprenkel, Julie Sprenkel - Pomona, Calif.

Sub-Novice Dance
1st – John Davis, Lori Hand -Levittown, N.Y.
2nd – Alan Balcourt, Nancy Endres - Bayshore, N.Y. (pix to right)
3rd –  Mickey Houston, Marguerite Overton - Melsrose Park, Ill

Sub-Novice Ladies’ Speed

1st – Luann Simmons - Williamsburg, Va.
2nd – Susan Duffy - Indianapolis, Ind.
3rd – Lori Hand - Levittown, N.Y.

Sub-Novice Men’s Speed

1st – Duane Dooley - Livonia, Mich.
2nd – Steven Palmer - Elizabeth, N.J.
3rd – Kenneth Thayer - Battle Creek, Mich.

Juvenile Girl’s

1st – June Frees - Levittown, N.Y.
2nd – Debbie Trueman - Marion, Ind.
3rd – Cindy Partridge - Bayshore, N.Y.

Juvenile Girl's Figures

1st - Diana Mandle - Marion, Ind.
2nd - Annette Costlow - Livingston, N.J.
3rd - Lori Endres - Levittown, N.Y.

Juvenile Boy’s

1st – Dirk Mandla - Marion, Ind.
2nd – Gary Morton - South Amboy, N.J.
3rd –  Michael Durnye - South Amboy, N.J.

Juvenile Boy's Figures

1st - Jay Pinkerton - Marion, Ind.
2nd - Robert Sleeman - South Amboy, N.J.
3rd - Randy Wayman - Marion, Ind.

Juvenile Mixed Pairs

1st – Dirk Mandla, Christine Trueman - Marion, Ind.
2nd – Brian Kemp, Gladys Smith - Bayshore, N.Y.
3rd – William Fellows, Jr., Lenore Petitte - Stratford, Conn.

Juvenile Dance

1st – David Rottkamp, Robin Dayney - Levittown, N.Y.
2nd – John Ingram, Bernadine Greco - Livingston, N.J.
3rd – Dirk Mandla, Christine Trueman - Marion, Ind.

Juvenile Girl’s Speed

1st – Kay Pinkerton - Frenchtown, N.J.
2nd – Lisa De Young - Battle Creek, Mich.
3rd –  Jody Mehorczyk - Harvey, Ill

Juvenile Boy’s Speed

1st – Alan Simmons - Williamsburg, Va.
2nd – Jeffrey King - Livingston, N.J.
3rd – Danny Dooley - Livonia, Mich.

Tiny Tot Girl’s Free Skate

1st – Gladys Smith - Bayshore, N.Y.
2nd – Christine Trueman - Marion, Ind.
3rd – Eleanor Dohanyos - Elizabeth, N.J.

Tiny Tot Boy’s Free Skate

1st – Rickie Ferrie - Franklin, Ind.
2nd – Robert Buckley - Bayshore, N.Y.
3rd – Edward Davis - Levittown, N.Y.

Tiny Tot Girl’s Speed
1st – Luann Engle - Williamsburg, Va.
2nd – Bobbie DeYoung - Battle Creek, Mich.
3rd – Laurie Demarest - Levittown, N.Y.

Tiny Tot Boy’s Speed

1st – Dean Mauro - Levittown, N.Y.
2nd – Donald Cooley - Crown Point, Ind.
3rd – Kurt Geiger - Melrose Park, Ill.






Return to top of Page
D
O
R
O
T
H
Y
Alan & Nancy