United States
Amateur Roller Skating Association
1964 National Championships

July  12 - 18 – North Avenue Rollerway - Melrose Park, Illinois

–  Artistic & Speed Events


Senior Men Singles
          
1st – Paul Zukowski - Elizabeth, N.J. (picture to right)
2nd – Danny Fowler - Kokomo, Ind.
3rd – Harry Post - Hackensack, N.J.
4th - William Lessne - Levittown, N.Y.

Senior Ladies’ Singles
          
1st – Linda Klein - Levittown, N.Y. (picture to right)
2nd – Diane Coretti, Levittown, N.Y.
3rd – Eunice Prokop, Trenton, N.J. (click for Picture)
4th - Diane Zukowski - Elizabeth, N.J.

Senior Dance

1st – Jack Burton, Linda Klein - Levittown, N.Y.
2nd – Robert Shaffer, Jacqueline Zimmerman, Melrose Park, IL.
3rd – Larry Adams, Cheryl Werner - Levittown, N.Y.
4th - Ronald Minere, Sanja Boston - Indianapolis, Ind.

Senior Mixed Pairs

1st – Lyndell Edgington, Charlotte Owings - Marion, Ind.
2nd – Paul Zukowski, Diane Zukowski - Elizabeth, N.J.
3rd - John Esposito, Barbara Jablonski - Elizabeth, N.J.
4th - John Burton, Linda Klein - Levittown, N.Y.

Senior Ladies’ Pairs

1st – Trisha Kittle, Charlotte Owings - Marion, Ind. (Click here for picture)
2nd - Sheryl Trueman, Olga Zuniga - Marion, Ind.
3rd – Sandra Cure, Karen Lutz - Elizabeth, N.J.
4th - Judith Clark, Michele Kontra - South Amboy, N.J.

Senior Fours

1st – Steve Courtney, Charlotte Owings, Neil Lambert, Trisha Kittle - Marion, Ind.(click for Pix)           
2nd - Burt Brinkerhoff, Ruth Brinkerhoff, John Burton, Linda Klein - Levittown, N.Y.
3rd – John Esposito, Karen Lutz, John Meisch, Sandra Cure - Elizabeth, N.J.
4th - Francis Ferrie, Joetta Dickens, Larry Stevens, Pam Parnell - Marion, Ind.

Senior Men Speed

1st – Clifford Nazzaro - Hackensack, N.J.
2nd – Virgil Dooley - Kokomo, Ind.
3rd – Michael Rogers - Richland, Mich.

Senior Men 5 Mile Relay

1st – Michael Rogers, Carl Kuzyk - Richland & Muskegon, Mich.
2nd – Walter Cooley, Virgil Dooley - Kokomos, Ind.
3rd - Russell Hoppaugh, Harry Morgan - Whitehouse, N.J.

Senior Ladies’ Speed

1st – Jean Pilchta - Grand Haven, Mich.
2nd – Janet Phinney - Urbana, Ill.
3rd – Carol Luna - Richland, Mich.

Junior Men Singles

1st – Larry Dorsett - Indianapolis, Ind.
2nd – Burt Brinkerhoff - Levittown, N.Y.
3rd – Edward McFarland - Elizabeth, N.J.

Junior Ladies Singles

1st – Karen Lutz - Elizabeth, N.J.
2nd – Ingrid Schweers - Marion, Ind.
3rd – Charlotte Owings - Marion, Ind.

Junior Dance

1st –Roberta Hunter, Warren Danner - Muncie, Ind.
2nd –Raymond Ernst, Joann McCafferty - Levittown, N.Y.
3rd –Neil Lambert, Ruth Ann Birge - Marion, Ind.  (Click here for picture)
4th - William Ellias, Sandra Rangel - Melrose Park, IL

Junior Mixed Pairs

1st - Burt Brinkerhoff, Ruth Brinkerhoff - Levittown, N.Y.
2nd –Steve Courtney, Trisha Kittle - Marion, Ind.
3rd - Bill Ellias, Cathy DiBelka - Melrose Park, IL.
4th– Francis Ferrie, Jo Etta Dickens - Marion, Ind.

Junior Men’s Speed

1st – Stanley Rifisnski - Hackensack, N.J.
2nd – Ron Badger - Battle Creek, Mich.
3rd – Michael Figard - Grand Rapids, Mich.

Junior Ladies Speed

1st – Ruth Mueller - Reading , Pa.
2nd – Sandra Pierce - Richland, Mich.
3rd – Suzanne Yoder - Middletown, Pa.

Intermediate Men’s Singles

1st – Billy Boyd - Kokomo, Ind.
2nd – Jack Courtney - Marion, Ind.
3rd – Edward Anderson - Levittown, N.Y.

Intermediate Ladies’ Singles

1st – Dorothy Cochrane - Levittown, N.Y.
2nd - Jacqueline Thomas - Kokomo, Ind. 
3rd – Ruth Brinkerhoff - Levittown, N.Y.
4th - Bill Ellias - Melrose Park, IL.

Intermediate Dance

1st – Kenneth Gerke, Patricia Puckett - Melrose, Ill.
2nd – Ronald Marek, Judy Liptow - Melrose Park, IL.
3rd – Gary Callahan, Lauryl Sullivan - Marion, Ind.
4th - Mike Mullenix, Rene Aulberry - Marion, Ind.

Intermediate Mixed Pairs

1st – Jack Courtney, Sheryl Trueman - Marion, Ind.
2nd – Jack Dayney, Barbara Francesconi - Levittown, N.Y.
3rd – Billy Boyd, Jackie Thomas - Kokomos, Ind.

Intermediate Fours

1st – Eddie Brown, Cheryl Trueman, Jack Courtney, Vickie Hetzel - Marion, Ind.
2nd – Joseph Chester, William Spooner, Eileen Sapienza, Barbara Grimes - Bladensburg, Md.
3rd – Michael Kania, Patricia Cane, Andre Plancon, Kathleen Cane - Trenton, N.J.

Intermediate Ladies’ Speed

1st – Jackie Jordan - Richland, Mich.
2nd – Linda Barber - Richland, Mich.
3rd – Betty Jo Mapes - Muskegon, Mich.

Intermediate Men’s Speed

1st – Patrick Brown - Kokomo, Ind
2nd – Steve Myers - Battle Creek, Mich.
3rd – Patrick Harland - South Amboy, N.J.

Intra Dance

1st – Lawrence Gianneschi, Janice LaRocco - Melrose Park, Ill.
2nd – Robert Riley, Jeanne Eliazar - Levittown, N.Y.
3rd – Jack Brennan, Irene Harrison - Melrose Park, Ill.
4th - Dennis Tonkel, Bonnie Cullers - Columbia City, Ind.

Intra Ladies’ Singles

1st – Carletta Soneff - Marion, Ind.
2nd – Kaye Hoffman - Solano Beach, Calif.
3rd – Jane Pankey - Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio

Intra Men’s Singles

1st – Steve Trueman - Marion,, Ind.
2nd – Johnny Warner - Garden Grove, CA.
3rd – Gregg Protto - Watsonville, CA
4th - Thomas Chedister - Bridgeport, CT.

Novice Ladies’ Singles

1st –  Judy Andreef - Harvey, Ill.
2nd – Delberta Fowler - Marion, Ind.
3rd – Eileen Sapienza - Bladensburg, Md.

Novice Men’s Singles

1st – William Canary - Elizabeth, N.J.
2nd – Rocky Mousseau - Alexandria, Va.
3rd –  Monte Tiedemann - Levittown, N.Y.

Novice Dance

1st – Monte Tiedemann, Diane Audy - Levittown, N.Y.
2nd – Gary Camera, Janet Mentone - Bayshore, NY
3rd –Jack Courtney, Sheryl Trueman - Marion, Ind.
4th - Thomas Evans, Olive Bayer - Bayshore, NY

Novice Ladies’ Pairs

1st – Ruth Brinkerhoff, Barbara Francesconi - Levittown, N.Y.
2nd – Vickie Heltzel, Juanita Horner - Marion, Ind.
3rd – Kathleen Cane, Patricia Cane - Trenton, N.J.
4th - Vicky Duffy, Jill Knox - Kokomo, Ind.

Novice Mixed Pairs

1st – Wayne Abney, Rebecca Coleman - Kokomo, Ind.
2nd – Eddie Brown, Vickie Heltzel - Marion, Ind.
3rd – William Canary, Claire Zebro - Elizabeth, N.J.

Novice Ladies’ Speed

1st – Anetta Abney - Kokomo, Ind.
2nd – Linda Strack - Chicago, Ill.
3rd – Carol Ann Stricker - Reading, Pa.

Novice Men’s Speed

1st – Joe Schwarz - Battle Creek, Mich.
2nd – Kent Bass - Battle Creek, Mich.
3rd – Steve Allan - Jackson, Mich.

Sub-Novice Ladies

1st –  Barbara Francesconi - Levittown, N.Y. (picture to right with Coach Dayney)
2nd – Sheryl Trueman - Marion, Ind.
3rd – Laura Baker - Levittown, N.Y.

Sub-Novice Men

1st - Randy Dayney - Levittown, N.Y.
2nd - Eddie Brown - Marion, Ind.
3rd - Thomas Carrino - South Amboy, N.J.
4th - Peter Schuler - Levittown, N.Y.

Sub-Novice Mixed Pairs

1st – William Bledsoe, Debbie Kertes - Long Beach, Calif.
2nd – Richard Kiesel, Laura Baker - Levittown, N.Y.
3rd – Clyde Bledsoe, Kathy Colvin - Long Beach, CA.
4th - Martin Huddleston, Terri Dorsett - Indianapolis, Ind.

Sub-Novice Dance

1st – Ricky Cantrell, Rebecca Street - Muncie, Ind.
2nd – Eddie Brown, Brenda Losure - Marion, Ind.
3rd – Donald Peid, Deborah Burke - Livonia, Mich.

Sub-Novice Fours

1st Clyde Bledsoe, Kathryn Culvin, Richard Markwith, Jeannie Thomas - Long Beach, Calif.
2nd - William Canary, Claire Zebro, Richard Higgins, Holly Wisniewski - Elizabeth, N.J.
3rd - Thomas Carrino, Nancy Bohling, Kathleen Silkiewicz, Glan Pulvermiller - South Amboy

Sub-Novice Ladies’ Speed

1st – Dawn Bass - Battle Creek, Mich.
2nd – Lois Luna - Richland, Mich.
3rd – Sandy Frost - Battle Creek, Mich.

Sub-Novice Men’s Speed

1st – Mike Medley - Indianapolis, Ind.
2nd – Doanld Shamp, Jr. - Battle Creek, Mich.
3rd – Randy Frost - Battle Creek, Mich.

Juvenile Girl’s

1st – Holly Wisniewski -- Elizabeth, N.J.
2nd – Karen Seekamp - Levittown, N.Y.
3rd – Nancy Buehl - Levittown, N.Y.

Juvenile Boy’s

1st – Stephen Strohschnitter - Bay Shore, N.Y.
2nd – Joseph Leming - Trenton, N.J.
3rd – Billy Brodt - Marion, Ind.

Juvenile Mixed Pairs

1st – Richard Higgins, Holly Wisniewski - Elizabeth, N.J.
2nd – Peter Schuler, Karen Seekamp - Levittown, N.Y. (picture to right)
3rd – Billy Brodt, Beverly Brodt - Marion, Ind.
4th - Ronald Kijowski, Karen Kijowski - Elizabeth, N.J.

Juvenile Dance

1st – Peter Schuler, Karen Seekamp - Levittown, N.Y. (picture to right )
2nd – Ralph Higden, Sue Forbus - Livonia, Mich.
3rd – Richard Higgins, Holly Wisnewski - Elizabeth, N.J.
4th - Grant Hall, Robin Dobson - Alexandria, Va.

Juvenile Girl’s Speed

1st – Deanne Abney - Kokomo, Ind.
2nd – Kim Dorsett - Indianapolis, Ind.
3rd – Cathy Davis - Grand Rapids, Mich.

Juvenile Boy’s Speed

1st – Richard Shamp - Battle Creek, Mich.
2nd – Gregg Taylor - Kokomo, Ind.
3rd – Eddie Schwarz - Battle Creek, Mich.

Tiny Tot Girl’s Free Skate

1st – Natalie Dunn - Bakersfield, Calif.
2nd – Karen Kijowski - Elizabeth, N.J.
3rd – Bonnie Jean Murphy - Bayshore, N.Y.
4th - Donna Medlin - Levittown, N.Y.

Tiny Tot Boy’s Free Skate

1st – Ronald Rathburn - Harvey, Ill.
2nd – Rory Camera - Bay Shore, N.Y.
3rd – Gus Giangarra - Bay Shore, N.Y.
4th - Victor Morton - Elizabeth, N.J.

Tiny Tot Girl’s Speed

1st – Bonnie Jean Murphy - Bay Shore, N.Y.
2nd – Natalie Dunn - Bakersfield, Calif.
3rd – Susan Duffy - Kokomo, Ind.

Tiny Tot Boy’s Speed

1st – Larry Meyers - Battle Creek, Mich.
2nd – Gus Giangarra - Bay Shore, N.Y.
3rd – Mark Pienta - Reading, Pa.






Return to Top of Page
Your picture should be here if your name is and if you are one of the 2nd or 3rd places then your name and picture should be here too. Send me the information - thanks  Jim Kohl
Larry & Cheryl
Diane & Paul
Roberta & Warren.
Phil Pinto with Burt & Ruthie
Eunice Prokop
Charlotte Owings & Trisha Kittle
Senior Ladies' Pairs Champions
Owings, Lambert, Kittle, Courtney
Ruth Ann Birdge & Neil Lambert
This page was last updated: November 14, 2014