United States
Amateur Roller Skating Association
1970 National Championships

July 4 - 11 - Woodland Sports Center, Grand Rapids, Mich.

Contestants –  Artistic & Speed Events

Senior Men Singles
          
1st – Randy Dayney – Levittown, N.Y. (picture to right)
2nd – William Boyd - Marion, Ind.
3rd – Stephen Strohschnitter - Bay Shore, N.Y.

Senior Ladies’ Singles
          
1st – Colleen Giacomo – South Amboy, N.J. (picture to right)
2nd – Barbara Francesconi - Levittown, N.Y.
3rd – Dorothy Cochrane - Seabrook, Md. (picture to right)

Senior Men Figures

1st – William Boyd – Marion, Indiana
2nd –
3rd – Stephen Strohschnitter - Bay Shore, N.Y.

Senior Ladies Figures

1st – Barbara Francesconi - Levittown, N.Y.
2nd – Karen Seekamp -Levittown, N.Y.
3rd - Dorothy Cochrane, Seabrook, Md.

Senior Dance

1st – Richard Horne, Jane Pankey – Livonia, Mich.     (picture to right)
2nd – Thomas Straker, Bonnie Lambert - Grand Rapids, Mich.(picture to right)
3rd –

Senior Mixed Pairs

1st – Tim Abell, Gigi Fox – Harvey, Illinois
2nd – Richard Veliko, Nancy Buehl - Levittown, N.Y.
3rd -  Fred Califor, Diane Califor - Bay Shore, N.Y.

Senior Ladies’ Pairs

1st – Barbara Francesconi, Barbara Kaffka – Levittown, N.Y.
2nd - Estella Mazzulla, Darlene Mueller - Summit, Ill  (Pix to right)
3rd –Cindy Klas, Karen Mejia - Summit, Ill.

Senior Fours

1st – Walt Sloan, Mary Klein, Carroll Swan, Judith Mueller – Summit, Illinois           
2nd - Grant Hall, Joyce Statter, Michael Truppner, Linda Martin - Seabrook, Md.

Senior Men Speed

1st – Leo Mazzulla – Summit, Illinois
2nd – Virgil Dooley - Livonia, Mich.
3rd – Rick Wiers - Livonia, Mich.

Senior Men 5 Mile Relay

1st – Virgil Dooley - Rick Wiers - Livonia, Mich.
2nd – Leo Mazzula - Craig Lewandowski, Summit.IL
3rd -

Senior Ladies’ Speed

1st – Darlene Mueller – Summit, Illinois
2nd –
3rd –

Senior Ladies- Two-Mile Relay

1st -
2nd - Estelle Mazulla, Darlene Mueller - Summit, Ill.
3rd -  Diane Ellis, Lu Ann Wheeler - Battle Creek, Mich.

Junior Dance

1st - Thomas Le Van, Patti Seipp - Melrose Park, Ill.
2nd - Michael Corbett, Peggy Santich - Bay Shore, N.Y.
3rd - Robert Davis, Barbara Dillon - Levittown, N.Y. (picture to right)

Junior Men Singles

1st – Richard Higgins – South Amboy, N.J. (picture to right)
2nd – Derwood Shauger - South Amboy, N.J.

Junior Ladies Singles

1st – Nancy Bohling – South Amboy, N.J. (picture to right)
2nd – Susan King - Levittown, N.Y.
3rd – Karen Steever - South Amboy, N.J.

Junior Men Figures

1st – George Murman – Bay Shore, N.Y. (uncontested)

Junior Ladies Figures

1st – Nancy Bohling – South Amboy, N.J.
2nd –
3rd - 

Junior Mixed Pairs

1st - Michael Truppner, Linda Martin - Seabrook, Md.
2nd – Thomas Carrino, Nancy Bohling - South Amboy, N.J.
3rd – Glenn Pulvermuller, Diane Ridgway - South Amboy, N.J.

Junior Men’s Speed

1st – Bill Bryant – Battle Creek, Michigan
2nd –
3rd –

Junior Ladies' Speed

1. Barbara Zawistowski - Elizabeth, N.J.

Junior – Senior Men Relay 

1st – Virgil Dooley, Rick Wiers – Livonia, Michigan
2nd –
3rd –

Mixed Relay Race

1st – Leo Mazzulla, Darlene Mueller – Summit, Illinois
2nd –
3rd –

Intermediate Men Singles

1st - Keith King - Levittown, N.Y.
2nd - Wally Austin - Bladensburg, Md.
3rd - Joseph Aidukas - Elizabeth, N.J. (picture to right)

Intermediate Men Figures Only

1st - William Walters - Bayonne, N.J.
2nd - Michael Ploen - Levittown, N.Y.
3rd - William Blizzard - Livingston, N.J. (picture to right)

Intermediate Ladies’ Singles

1st – Cathy Kargal - Livonia, Mich.
2nd - Bonnie Jean Murphy - Bay Shore, N.Y.
3rd – Joyce Statter - Seabrook, MD.

Intermediate Ladies Figures Only

1st - Debbie Darley - Alexandria, Va.
2nd -
3rd - Linda Messer - Bay Shore, N.Y.

Intermediate Dance

1st – Stephen Strohschnitter, Kathy Dolan - Bay Shore, N.Y.
2nd – Richard Schuler, Betty Ann Rottkamp - Levittown, N.Y.l
3rd –  William Boyd, Jill Knox - Marion, Ind.

Intermediate Mixed Pairs

1st – Grant Hall, Joyce Statter -- Seabrook, Md.
2nd – Stephen Strohschnitter, Bonnie Jean Murphy - Bay Shore, N.Y.
3rd – Carroll Swan, Judith Mueller - Harvey, Ill.

Intermediate Ladies' Pairs

1st - June Frees, Robin Dayney - Levittown, N.Y. (picture to right)
2nd - Gayle Statter, Patti Taylor - Seabrook, Md.
3rd - Linda Martin, Joyce Statter - Seabrook, Md.

Intermediate Fours

1st – David Morrell, Cindi Klas, Robert Vanderbeek, Estelle Mazzulla - Summit Ill.
2nd – Tom Williams, Judy Simpson, Denny Young, Becky Merklin - Franklin, Ind.
3rd –Gerry Mandel, Gayle Statter, Scott Shipley, Patti Taylor - Seabrook, Md.

Intermediate Ladies’ Speed

1st – Lillian Balluch - Kendall Park, N.J.
2nd –
3rd – Kathy Fallon - Montvale, N.J.

Intermediate Men’s Speed

1st – Bryan Simmons - (picture to right)
2nd – Jack Countryman - Chicago, Ill. (picture to right)
3rd –

Intra Dance

1st –  Richard Arundale, Deborah Eysman - Levittown, N.Y. (picture to right)
2nd –  Ralph Young, Sue Gabbert - Livonia, Mich.
3rd –  Bradley Conklin, Kathy Baumgartner - Levittown, N.Y.

Intra Ladies’ Singles

1st – Valerie Seymour - Bay Shore, N.Y.
2nd – Donna Wolpert - Bay Shore, N.Y.
3rd – Debbie Andrews - Summit, Ill.

Intra Ladies Figures Only

1st - Susan Masurat - Harvey, Ill
2nd - Barbara Van Bibber - Livingston, N.J.
3rd - Deborah Close - Bayonne, N.J.

Intra Men’s Singles

1st – Tim Pratzer - Livonia, Mich.
2nd – Robert Vanderbeek - Summit, Ill.
3rd – Gerry Mandel - Seabrook, Md.

Junior Veteran Dance

1st - Gene Breckon, Jean Breckon - Grand Rapids, Mich.
2nd - Richard Levesque, Marion Levesque - Livingston, N.J.
3rd - William Holland, Etta Holland - Livingston, N.J.

Senior Veteran Dance

1st - Charles Wilson, Peggy Marigo - Levittown, N.Y.( picture to right)
2nd - Harry Ingram, Jean Ingram - South Amboy, N.J.
3rd - George Burghardt, Mary Burghardt - Levittown, N.Y.

Novice Ladies’ Singles

1st – Debra Palm - Levittown, N.Y.
2nd – Debbie Buck- Bladensburg, Md.
3rd – Melody Gerdon - Levittown, N.Y.

Novice Ladies Figures Only

1st - Janet Jones, Alexandria, Va.
2nd - Debra Gunning - Levittown, N.Y.
3rd - Linda Hand - Levittown, N.Y.

Novice Men’s Singles

1st – Rory Camera - Bay Shore, N.Y.
2nd – Robert Craig - Marion, Ind.
3rd – Steven Palmer - South Amboy, N.J.

Novice Men Figures Only

1st - Kerry Cavazzi - Bayonne, N.J.
2nd - David Morrell - Summitt, Ill
3rd - Edward Anderson - Livonia, Mich.

Novice Dance

1st – James Bowser, Sandra Atnip - Livonia, Mich.
2nd – Bryan Kasper, Lina Miller - Melrose Park, Ill.
3rd –  William Hand, Linda Hand - Levittown, N.Y. (picture to right)

Novice Ladies’ Pairs
1st –
2nd –
3rd –

Novice Mixed Pairs

1st – Robert Craig, Debbie Trueman - Marion, Ind.
2nd – James Bowser, Peggy Fisher - Livonia, Mich.
3rd –  Scott Shipley, Gayle Statter - Seabrook, Md.

Novice Ladies’ Speed

1st – Kim Clingenpeel - Williamsburg, Va.
2nd – Bonnie Gailbraith - Harvey, Ill.
3rd –  Pamela Leff - Levittown, N.Y.

Novice Men’s Speed

1st – Jon Long - Livonia, Mich. (picture to right)
2nd – James Mueller - Summit, Ill.
3rd – Jim Gentry - Indianapolis, Ind.

Sub-Novice Ladies

1st – Robin Dayney - Levittown, N.Y.
2nd – Diane Falco - Bay Shore, N.Y..
3rd -  Sharon Karr - South Amboy, N.J.

Sub-Novice Ladies Figures Only

1st - Gayle Statter - Seabrook, Md.
2nd - Pamela Leff - Levittown, N.Y.
3rd - Kathy Maliszeski - South Amboy, N.J.

Sub-Novice Men

1st - Harold Schmidt - Kendall Park, N.J.
2nd - James Mueller - Summit, Ill.
3rd -  Robert Sleeman - South Amboy, N.J.

Sub-Novice Men Figures Only

1st - Larry Scavo - Livonia, Mich.
2nd - John Ingram - South Amboy, N.J.
3rd - Peter Carrino - South Amboy, N.J.

Sub-Novice Mixed Pairs

1st – Rory Camera, Cindy Partridge - Bay Shore, N.Y.
2nd – Peter Carrino, Arlene Bohling - South Amboy, N.J.
3rd –  Gary Hafke, Karen Hafke - Vineland, N.J.

Sub-Novice Dance

1st – Rory Camera, Cindy Partridge - Bay Shore, N.Y.
2nd – Jeffrey Hunt, Nancy Endres - Levittown, N.Y.
3rd –

Sub-Novice Fours

1st - Douglas Peterson, Julianne Chester, Lennie Sharp, Julie Stewart - Alexandria, Va.(picture below)
2nd - Michael DeVico, Theresa Whitford, Samuel Mainster, Sherry Mainster - Bayonne, N.J.

Sub-Novice Ladies’ Speed

1st – Lori Hand - Levittown, N.Y.
2nd – Kay Pinkerton - Frenchtown, N.J.
3rd –

Sub-Novice Men’s Speed

1st –
2nd –
3rd

Juvenile Girl’s

1st – Melissa Hunt - Levittown, N.Y.
2nd – Sharon Juris - Kendall Park, N.J. (picture to right)
3rd -- Susan Davis - Levittown, N.Y.

Juvenile Girls Figures Only

1st - Annette Costlow - Livingston, N.J.
2nd - Rosemarie Fellows - Stratford, Conn.
3rd - Lori Endres - Levittown, N.Y.

Juvenile Boy’s

1st – Ricky Ferrie - Seabrook, Md..
2nd – Brian Kemp - Levittown, N.Y.
3rd –  Robert Buckley - Bay Shore, N.Y.

Juvenile Boys Figures Only

1st - Robert Mullon - Levittown, N.Y.
2nd - William Frees - Levittown, N.Y.
3rd - William Fellows, Stratford, Ct.

Juvenile Mixed Pairs

1st – Brian Kemp, Gladys Smith - Levittown, N.Y.
2nd – Ricky Ferrie, Shalene Becker - Seabrook, Md.
3rd – Robert Holland, Annette Castlow - Livingston, NJ

Juvenile Dance

1st – Robert Mullon, Lori Endres - Levittown, N.Y. (picture to right)
2nd – Dirk Mandle , Christine Trueman - Marion, Ind.
3rd – Robert Holland, Annette Costlow - Livingston, N.J.

Juvenile Girl’s Speed

1st –
2nd –
3rd –

Juvenile Boy’s Speed

1st – Joseph Mauro - Levittown, N.Y.
2nd –
3rd –

Tiny Tot Girl’s Free Skate

1st – Julianne Chester - Alexandria, Va.
2nd – Shalene Becker - Seabrook, Md.
3rd –  Kathy Cavazzi - Bayonne, N.J

Tiny Tot Boy’s Free Skate

1st – Edward Davis - Levittown, N.Y. (Big Ed to right)
2nd – Dean Maure - Levittown, N.Y.
3rd – Robin Dollar - Marion, Ind..

Tiny Tot Girl’s Speed

1st – Julianne Chester - Alexandria, Va. (picture to right)
2nd –
3rd –

Tiny Tot Boy’s Speed

1st – Dean Mauro - Levittown, N.Y.
2nd –
3rd –






Return to Top of Page
Colleen
Barbara
Joey Aidukas
BILL  B.
Dot
Jack       Bryan
Bonnie Lambert & Tom Straker
Leo Mazzula   Craig Lewandowski
Karen.
Debbie & Rick
Robin & June
Betty Ann & Rick
Nancy Endres
Jeff Hunt
Kim
Dillon & Davis
Sharon Juris
Estella & Darlene
THE UNTOUCHABLES
Leo Mazzulla, Virgil Dooley, Larry Tiller
, Jack Countryman
Janet Jones